DISCLAIMER, PRIVACY POLICY AND COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

I. Disclaimer

The contents of The Canadian Payroll Association’s website are provided for informational and educational purposes only.

All information is provided "as is" without any warranties of any kind and The Canadian Payroll Association makes no representation and disclaims all express and implied warranties and conditions of any kind, including without limitation, representations, warranties or conditions regarding accuracy, timeliness, completeness, non-infringement, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose and The Canadian Payroll Association assumes no responsibility to you or any third party for the consequences of any errors or omissions.

The Canadian Payroll Association shall not be liable to you and/or any third party for any damages of any kind arising out of or relating to the use of this website including, but not limited to, any lost profits, lost opportunities, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages, even if The Canadian Payroll Association is advised of such possibility.

This website links users to sites not maintained by The Canadian Payroll Association. The Canadian Payroll Association cannot and does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement, merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose of information available through these links and disclaims any opinions expressed on such sites.

II. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is developed to ensure maximum security to customers during their association with payroll.ca and later. The privacy policy highlights the usage of information provided by customers and its interpretation at our end and the measures adopted by us to secure it.

We request all our customers to read the privacy policy carefully, before proceeding with the online transactions. By entering into a business relationship with us, a customer is acknowledging that he/she have read, understood and agreed to our terms of this privacy policy.

Changes in PrivacyPolicy

We will keep on updating this privacy policy from time to time, in order to accommodate the concerns of our customers and to serve increasing customers in a better way. The revised policy will be applicable as soon as it is updated on the website. Hence, it is very important for each customer to keep on checking our website and the privacy policy periodically to know of any changes.

Collection and Usage of Private Information

We ask customers to provide us details such as-

  • Contact information: Name, email address, phone number and shipping address
  • Billing information: Credit card billing address and credit card details.
  • We use this personal information to
  • Fulfill your order
  • To avoid issues or disputes arising due to unforeseen reasons
  • Send you your order confirmation

Information Sharing

We may disclose customer information to

  • Our corporate partners to facilitate the co-branded or joint services (such as customer service or shipping) that are required to complete an order.
  • Detect and prevent fraud, identity theft, and other illegal acts pursued by some customers
  • Law officials to comply with some legal proceedings or subpoena
  • Government officials to fulfill some information requests

Security

We have always strived to deal with the customer information in a very safe and secure manner by following industrially accepted technological methodologies. As most of our customers use this shopping cart to make purchases, the information provided by them during the trade is secured using Socket Layer Technology or SSL. This technology helps us to secure your private information from hackers and also ensures that all data entered on our website is transferred through our secured Authorize.Net payment gateway, which provides the complex infrastructure and security necessary to ensure secure, fast and reliable transactions.

Additional Policy Information

As you browse payroll.ca advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with payroll.ca The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Customers can review, update or opt-out of future communications as well as correct their personal information by contacting us at payroll.ca

The Canadian Payroll Association (CPA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its members, students, subject matter experts and all users of its services. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to affirm the CPA’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on the CPA’s practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes.

1. Defining personal information

Personal information is any information about an “identifiable individual” that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

Where an individual provides his or her home address to the CPA as their business contact information, the CPA considers it to be business contact information, and is therefore not subject to protection as personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

If you request information, products or services from the CPA, we will collect name and contact details including address(es), mailing preference, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and language preference.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us, for example when they apply for membership, register for a program or complete a registration form. You may also provide us with your credit card information in order to pay for items purchased. We collect this information only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card information for later use.

The CPA collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use CPA services and various programs. To fulfill the requirements of our Certified Payroll Manager (CPM) program, the CPA also collects and retains information about the CPA payroll courses taken, compulsory and elective course exemptions and related academic results and certifications attained.

Approved by the Board of Directors December 5, 2003 Page 2 of 3 The CPA also provides individuals with an opportunity to specify certain preferences in service delivery; if an individual chooses to provide such information, the CPA will collect and maintain language preference in order to send individuals the information they need in the language they prefer, as well as other special needs requested for a specific event (i.e., meal preference).

CPA Website

A visitor to CPA Websites is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, nor is such information collected passively by electronic means. Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information such as in an online membership application form, meeting registration form or an online survey. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will neither gather nor store any personal information about you. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

3. Use of information

The CPA commits to you that individual information will be used to establish and maintain responsible relationships with you, to provide you with products, services and support, and to respond to member needs. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the specific transaction that you applied for or services requested in the application you submitted, such as sending DIALOGUE magazine and membership renewal notices to members and course material and exams to students.

One of the CPA’s founding objectives is disseminating information to its members, students and customers. The achievement of the CPA’s objectives involves, among other things, providing you with information about products and services that are of interest to payroll professionals such as legislative updates, professional development programs, and other services.

4. Consent by individuals

We will provide you with an option on our membership application and registration forms to opt out of receiving information as mentioned above under “Use of Information” on products and services that are of interest to payroll professionals such as legislative updates, professional development programs, and other services. If you select not to receive such information from the CPA, you will in effect be declining a major benefit of membership in the CPA.

In the event that you do not check the option provided to you on membership and registration forms, the submission of a membership application, update form or any registration form constitutes your consent to use your personal information for the specified purposes.

5. Disclosure of personal information

The CPA does not sell, trade or disclose personal information to third parties for their use. We however transfer information to service providers to conduct printing and mailing of CPA material such as contact and language preference information.

Approved by the Board of Directors December 5, 2003 Page 3 of 3

When we do so, we receive assurances that the information will be used for the purpose of that particular service on behalf of the CPA and for no other purpose, and that information provided by the CPA is handled by the service provider in a confidential, secure and responsible manner.

6. Security of information

The CPA endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include physical protection by the use of locked cabinets and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. CPA employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

To ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you pass to us via the Internet when you make an online transaction, the CPA has obtained a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Server Certificate, the industry standard with the strongest level of 128-bit encryption. All information collected within a secure page is encrypted while being transmitted to CPA's secure server. The server is protected by a firewall that is regularly updated when new patches and fixes are released.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about CPA's informationhandling practices, please contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
The Canadian Payroll Association
1600 – 250 Bloor Street East
Toronto, ON M4W 1E6
Tel: (416) 487-3380
Toll Free: 1-800-387-4693
Fax: (416) 487-3384
Email: Privacy@payroll.ca

III. Trademarks/Copyright

All information published or otherwise accessible through this Website and its successors, including, but not limited to information, news, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, software and other materials (the "Content") are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by The Canadian Payroll Association or other parties credited as the provider of the Content.

This Website is also protected by copyright as a collective work and/or compilation, pursuant to Canadian copyright laws, international conventions and other copyright laws. Unless otherwise specified, any reproduction, modification, redistribution, publication, transmission, transfer, sale, distribution, or performance of this Website, whether in whole or in part, constitutes a violation of federal or common law and is prohibited.

No information may be reproduced in whole or in part in any form without written consent of The Canadian Payroll Association. Please e-mail us for permission before reproducing or redistributing any part of the information contained within.

Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, designs, graphics, icons and trade-marks displayed on this Website may be registered or unregistered trade-marks of The Canadian Payroll Association or third parties. Unless otherwise specified, downloading, retransmission, copying or modification of any trademarks or other contents displayed on this Website may be a violation of statutory or common law rights and is prohibited and could subject the violator to legal action.

IV. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about CPA's information-handling practices, please contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
The Canadian Payroll Association
1600 - 250 Bloor Street East
Toronto, ON
M4W 1E6
Tel: (416) 487-3380
Toll Free: 1-800-387-4693
Fax: (416) 487-3384
Email: Privacy@payroll.ca

updated 02.03.2004